Only three steps, couple of minutes

1
Apply
Proceed with e-Visa Application Form online. We take care the rest to send you link to download your e-Visa.
2
Make payment
You can make payment by Mastercard or Visa credit/debit card. Only charge for successful application. 100% risk-free.
3
Download
Once your application is approved, a link to download your e-Visa will be e-mailed to you.

Ways for getting a visa to Vietnam

As an Italian passport holders ( travelling for tourism or business), you won't need a visa if stay for less than 15 days. A gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits is required.

For 15 days free-visa program, you just use your passport and directly come to Immigration Check-in counter to get the blue stamp into your passport.
In case you want to stay for more than 15 days or want to visit Vietnam multiple times within a month, you should apply for a visa to get into Vietnam. There are 2 ways for getting a visa to Vietnam.

Does e-Visa Vietnam suite you?

Italian passport holders are eligible for e-visa application. You can apply online then we will take care the rest for your application. Once your application is approved, a link to download your e-Visa will be e-mailed to you. E-Visa is single entry for 30 days. For more information, please click to see further information about e-visa Vietnam.

How about visa on arrival?

In case you want multiple entries visa or stay more than 30 days, please choose other type of visa available on the form then pick up your visa on arrival at the visa issuing office located at the international airport where you landing in Vietnam.

Fees for Italian citizens apply visa online

eVISA Vietnam (Electronic Visa of Vietnam)

Visa Type Fee Note
Tourist - 30 days, single entry $40 No additional fee on arrival
Business - 30 days, single entry $55 No additional fee on arrival

Visa on Arrival (for international flights only)

Visa type Service fee Stamp fee
Tourist visa Business visa
1 month single entry 8 USD 50 USD 25 USD is required on arrival
1 month multiple entries 8 USD 50 USD 50 USD is required on arrival
3 months single entry 20 USD 85 USD 25 USD is required on arrival
3 months multiple entries 32 USD 115 USD 50 USD is required on arrival
6 months multiple entries N/A 270 USD 95 USD is required on arrival
1 year multiple entries N/A 395 USD 135 USD is required on arrival
Apply here